0item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

 

Privacy Policy

This privacy statement describes how True Fitness Technology, Inc.  (“True”) collects and uses the personal information you provide on our web site: Truefitness.com (the “Website”). It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

Consent

BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT USE THE WEBSITE IN ANY MANNER. 

 

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We collect the following personal information from you

  • - Contact Information such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number
  • - Billing Information such as credit card number, and billing address
  • - Unique Identifiers such as user name, account number, password
  • - Preferences Information such as product wish lists, order history, marketing preferences 

 

We also collect the following information from you

  • - Information about your business such as company name, company size, business type 

 

As is true of most Web sites, we automatically gather information about your computer such as your IP address, browser type, referring/exit pages, and operating system.  Additionally, the Website may also use “cookies” in certain areas to collect information.

 

True will retain your personal information in its database in order to help serve you better.  We use this information to

  • - Fulfill your order
  • - Send you an order confirmation
  • - Send product updates or warranty information
  • - Respond to customer service requests
  • - Send you a newsletter
  • - Send you marketing communications
  • - Administer contests and sweepstakes you entered, and notify you if you won
  • - Respond to your questions and concerns
  • - Improve our Web site and marketing efforts
  • - Conduct research and analysis 

 

Choice/Opt-Out

You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or you can contact us at shop@truefitness.com

 

Information Sharing

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as shipping your order or offering customer service. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us. We may also disclose your personal information

  • as required by law such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request,
  • if True is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information, to any other third party with your prior consent to do so. 

 

Google Checkout

If you choose to use Google Checkout to finalize and pay for your order, you will provide your credit card number directly to Google Checkout. Google's privacy policy will apply to the information you provide on the Google Checkout Web site.

 

PayPal

if you choose to use PayPal to finalize and pay for your order, you will provide your credit card number, directly to PayPal. PayPal's privacy policy will apply to the information you provide on the PayPal Web site.

 

Third Party E-Commerce Solutions Provider

Our shopping cart is hosted by our e-commerce solutions provider. They host our ordering system, and collect your billing information directly from you for the purpose of processing your order. This company does not use this information for any other purpose.

 

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We may use cookies, for example, to keep track of your preferences and profile information. A cookie is a very small piece of information that tells our site that you have visited previously. Our site will send the cookie file to your browser. If your browser is set to accept cookies, the cookie will be stored as a file on your computer's hard drive, usually taking up less than 200 bytes of disk space. The cookie acts like an identity card each time you visit our site. Only our site can read the cookie; we cannot read cookies sent by other sites. We automatically track certain information based upon your behavior on the site.  Cookies are also used to collect general usage and volume statistical information that does not include personal information.

We use another company to place cookies on your computer to collect non-personally identifiable information to compile aggregated statistics for us about visitors to our site.

 

Web Beacons

Our Web pages contain electronic images known as Web beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs) and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our site is used and may be used in some of our emails to let us know which emails and links have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our customer communications and marketing campaigns.

Our Web pages may also contain electronic images known as Web beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs) that are set by our third party partners. Web beacons are used along with cookies enabling our partners to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our site is used.

We use a third party to gather information about how you and others use our Web site. For example, we will know how many users access a specific page and which links they clicked on. We use this aggregated information to understand and optimize how our site is used.

 

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact us at shop@truefitness.com

We provide two means for you to make a purchase on our site. You can either use our order form or a third party payment option. If you use our shopping cart, the transmission of sensitive information collected on our order form is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL). If you choose to use a third party payment option to pay for your order, its privacy statement and security practices will apply to your information. We encourage you to read that privacy statement before providing your information.

 

Personal Information Related to Children  

Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, True is committed to protecting children’s privacy on the Internet. We do not intend to, or knowingly, collect, use, or disclose personal information (including online contact information) of children under the age of 13, and we encourage parents or guardians to monitor children’s on-line activities. If we are aware of a child under the age of 13 attempting to register on the Website, we will not accept the registration.  Once we become aware of a child under the age of 13 providing personal information, we will attempt to delete that information.  If your child has provided personal information, please contact us so we can delete it.  If you are under the age of 13, do not provide us with any personal information.  

 

Additional Policy Information

Our Web site includes Widgets, which are interactive mini-programs that run on our site to provide specific services from another company (e.g. displaying the news, opinions, music, etc). Personal information, such as your email address, may be collected through the Widget. Cookies may also be set by the Widget to enable it to function properly. Information collected by this Widget is governed by the privacy policy of the company that created it.

 

Correcting and Updating Your Personal Information

To review and update your personal information to ensure it is accurate, contact us at shop@truefitness.com

 

Notification of Privacy Statement Changes

We may update this privacy statement to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

 

Contact Information

You can contact us about this privacy statement by email us at the address below:

Email: shop@truefitness.com

True Ecommerce
1333 Kansas St.
Memphis, TN 38106